Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal Addresses Seatbelt Comparative Negligence Defense
[…] However, the trial court denied the motion, holding that questions of material facts on the decedent’s negligence precluded granting judgment on the seatbelt defense. The jury ultimately determined the decedent was 70 percent responsible and the defendant was 30 percent responsible.

Florida law makes it unlawful for one to “operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.” Fla. Stat. § 316.614(4)(b). The Safety Belt Law also provides that evidence that one failed to wear a seatbelt “may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action.” Fla. Stat. § 316.614(10). Under the original common law defense that was established prior to passage of the Safety Belt Law, a defendant needed to show that the other party failed to use an operational seatbelt.